Privacy Notice for Graduates using Glasgow Careers

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the services available to you on the Glasgow Careers portal. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, previous student number, contact information, nationality, course details, graduation date, appointment and event attendance. If you opt to receive vacancy alerts, these details are also collected. This is collected in order for you to book appointments and to access the jobs portal. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is consent.

What we do with it and who we share it with

All the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom. We also share details with GTI Media who are the suppliers of the Glasgow Careers portal.

Data that we share with GTI Media (providers of the Glasgow Careers portal) meets industry standard protocols and is managed in a fully secure online environment.

How long do we keep it for?

Your data will be retained by the University for 2 years after your graduation. This is aligned to our continued support post-graduation. After this time, data will be securely deleted.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Where we have relied upon your consent to process your data, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Office.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

When you request graduate approval in Glasgow Careers you will be asked for your consent to the University processing your personal data for the purposes details above.


Privacy Notice for Students & Graduates using Graduates First

Privacy Notice for students and graduates using Graduates First

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to you using and accessing Graduates First. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

Graduates First are collecting your basic personal data such as your name, email and optional data like gender, age, ethnicity and course in order for you to participate in practice sample graduate recruitment tests that are reflective of those currently used in the graduate recruitment market. The data collected is what is needed in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is

  • Legitimate interests

What we do with it and who we share it with?

We do not have access to any of your personal data that you supply to Graduate First.

How long do we keep it for?

As we do not have access to this data we are not keeping it.

What are your rights?*

You are able to request access to, copies of and rectification or erasure of personal data and to object to processing directly from Graduates First.

You can request access to the information that they process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information they are processing relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)