Privacy and cookie

Privacy Notice for Central and East European, Russian and Eurasian Studies IntM

Your Personal Data

The University of Glasgow will be what’s known as the ‘Data Controller’ of your personal data processed in relation to the Central and East European, Russian and Eurasia Studies (IMCEERES), IntM Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree. This privacy notice will explain how The University of Glasgow will process your personal data.

Why we need it

We are collecting your personal data such as name, email address/contact details, academic transcripts, bank account details, passport information, location data and, where relevant, limited special categories data (such as disability, ethnicity, other health data) in order to provide teaching and administrative services required for completion of the IMCEERES Erasmus Mundus Joint Master Degree programme and, where relevant, in order to administer any Erasmus Mundus scholarship awarded to you. We will only collect data that we need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

Legal basis for processing your data

We must have a legal basis for processing all personal data. In this instance, the legal basis is

  • Contract – we will process your data to enable us to meet the commitments to you as outlined in your Student Agreement e.g. those relating to teaching and assessment
  • Legal obligation – we have a legal obligation to provide your personal data to others e.g. EACEA

 

In addition, we may be processing some ‘Special Categories Personal Data’ that we hold. This is because we need to provide our partner universities in which you will be studying information that we may hold in relation to Disability or Good Cause information. This is classified as ‘Special Categories Personal Data’ and requires us to undertake additional scrutiny of what and how we process this type of information. We are also required by law to identify a Special Categories Personal Data legal basis for processing this information. In line with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 we confirm that the legal basis we are using for this is:

  • Schedule 1  Part 2 — Substantial public interest conditions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR Special Categories of Personal Data lawful basis: (g) Processing necessary for reasons of substantial public interest.

What we do with it and who we share it with

  • Some of the personal data you submit is processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom, and some is shared with third parties, as follows:
  • Your name, email address/contact details, previous academic transcripts and current academic records, passport information and location data will be shared with relevant staff at the IMCEERES programme’s degree-awarding partners. This is to fulfil administrative requirements of the programme including registration and enrolment at each institution.
  • Disability and other health information will be shared with relevant staff at the IMCEERES programme’s degree-awarding partners, taking into account any instructions given by you on registration with the Disability Service at the University of Glasgow (e.g. whether teaching staff should be made aware or not)
  • Your name, date of birth, gender, email address and location data will be shared with the insurance broker (Marsh), the appointed insurer and their assistance provider, for the purpose of setting up a health and travel insurance policy to cover you for the duration of the IMCEERES programme.
  • Your name may be shared with student accommodation providers for the purpose of organising accommodation deals during the programme’s mobility periods.
  • Where relevant, your name may be shared with the relevant Embassy/Consulate in order to help facilitate your visa applications throughout the programme.
  • Your basic personal data such as name, age, gender, contact details, previous institution attended, and your location data will be shared with the European Commission’s Education, Audiovisual and Culture Executive Agency and stored on their Online Mobility Tool. This is for the purpose of fulfilling the requirements of the programme’s Erasmus Mundus grant funding.
  • Your bank account information will be processed by staff at the University of Glasgow in the United Kingdom only, for the purpose of administering your Erasmus Mundus scholarship or any Erasmus+ grants awarded to you.

How long we keep it for

Your data will be retained by the University for 5 years after the end of the IMCEERES programme’s Erasmus Mundus grant agreement. After this time, data will be securely deleted. Certain limited data will be retained permanently by each of the programme’s degree-awarding partner universities as part of your student record.

What are your rights?*

You can request access to the information we process about you at any time. If at any point you believe that the information we process relating to you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and may in some instances request to have it restricted, corrected or, erased. You may also have the right to object to the processing of data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact dp@gla.ac.uk.

*Please note that the ability to exercise these rights will vary and depend on the legal basis on which the processing is being carried out.

Complaints

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact the University Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dataprotectionofficer@glasgow.ac.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Contact details

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the way we are planning to use your information please contact imceeres@glasgow.ac.uk.